THE COMPLETELY INSANE OF PARTIAL INSANITY: THE IMPACT OF MONOMANIA ON
[…] See id. 193 See id. 194 See, e.g., Kelley v. Reed, 580 S.W.2d 682, 682–83 (Ark. 1979); Pyle v. Millar (In re Millar’s Estate), 207 P.2d 483, 487 (Kan. 1949); Heaton’s Will, 120 N.E. at 86. 195 See supra note 172. 196 In fact, in Honigman, unlike Taylor, the sane rationale (favoring beneficiaries with greater financial need) is not only sane, it is quite reasonable. See Honigman, 168 N.E.2d at 679. In contrast, in Taylor, the sane rationale (anger at the daughter’s marriage) was rather unreasonable. See Taylor v. McClintock, 112 S.W. 405, 416 (Ark. 1908). 197 See, e.g., MO. REV. STAT. § 474.430 (“All courts and others concerned in the execution of last wills shall have due regard to the directions of the will, and the true intent and meaning of the testator, in all matters brought before them.”).