(1 of 105) Case: 15-35738, 09/20/2016, ID: 10129075, DktEntry: 100-1, Page 1 of 31
[…] See Proyecto San Pablo v. INS, 189 F.3d 1130 (9th Cir. 1999) (holding that the district court had jurisdiction to hear challenges to agency policies under a statute that read “[t]here shall be judicial review of a [denial of an application for adjustment of status by the agency] only in the judicial review of an order of deportation,” 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)(A)); and Ortiz v. Meissner, 179 F.3d 718 (9th Cir. 1999) (holding that the district court had jurisdiction to hear policies and practices challenge under 8 U.S.C. §§ 1255a(f) and 1160(e), which provided that “[t]here shall be judicial review of such a denial only in the judicial review of an order of exclusion or deportation[.]”). Neither case involved the zipper clause of § 1252(b)(9) or the “arising from” language. Both Proyecto and Ortiz analyzed McNary only in the context of the Immigration Reform and Control Act.