Volume 167 March 2001
[…] This requires a showing that certain law of war provisions are customary in nature and include an individual criminal responsibility component. Part V reviews the process by which a norm evolves into customary interna- tional law and the impact of such norms on the international community. Part VI examines the applicability of Common Article 3 and Article 4 of Protocol II to internal armed conflicts. Part VII concludes that these law of war provisions have evolved into customary international law status.

15. 18 U.S.C.S § 2441 (LEXIS 2000). 16. If the person committing the serious violation or the victim is “a member of the Armed Forces of the United States or a national of the United States,” he is also subject to criminal prosecution in federal district court under the War Crimes Act of 1996. See id. The Act does not affect general court-martial jurisdiction and is a separate and distinct basis for criminal prosecution.