United States House of Representatives
[…] See Iowa Code § 53.16; Iowa Admin. Code r. 721-21.355(1)(b)(1).

6. An absentee ballot shall be deemed timely returned if it was:

a. Returned to an election official in person or by drop box by the close of the polls on Election Day;

b. Returned by mail to an election official and arrived on or before Election Day; or

c. Returned by mail to an election official and arrived after Election Day but prior to noon on November 9, 2020 and bore a postmark or barcode indicating that it was mailed before Election Day. See Iowa Code § 53.17(1)–(3); Iowa Admin. Code r. 721-21.303(5).

7. Any absentee ballot that has been removed from its secrecy envelope shall be deemed validly cast. See Iowa Code § 53.23(5) (“After the affidavits on the envelopes have been reviewed and the qualifications of the persons casting the ballots have been determined, those that have been accepted for counting shall be opened.”).

8. No absentee ballot shall be deemed invalid due to administrative error or circumstances outside the voter’s control. See, e.g., Maskell & Whitaker, supra, at 15–16 (collecting contests); see also infra note 4.

(b) Examining, inspecting, and counting ballots, consistent with voters’ intent