United States House of Representatives
[…] As an initial matter, Contestant Hart will commence her statutory discovery period upon the filing of Contestee Mariannette Miller-Meeks’s answer, which is due today pursuant to Committee Resolution 117-12. See 2 U.S.C § 386(c)(1) (“Contestant may take testimony within thirty days after service of the answer . .”). However, consistent with her proposals outlined in Questions 8 and 13, Contestant Hart encourages the Committee to adopt rules and procedures to streamline discovery through the use of affidavit testimony.