United States House of Representatives
[…] See Iowa Code § 53.16; Iowa Admin. Code r. 721-21.355(1)(b)(1). 6. An absentee ballot shall be deemed timely returned if it was: a. Returned to an election official in person or by drop box by the close of the polls on Election Day; b. Returned by mail to an election official and arrived on or before Election Day; or c. Returned by mail to an election official and arrived after Election Day but prior to noon on November 9, 2020 and bore a postmark or barcode indicating that it was mailed before Election Day. See Iowa Code § 53.17(1)–(3); Iowa Admin. Code r. 721-21.303(5). 7. Any absentee ballot that has been removed from its secrecy envelope shall be deemed validly cast. See Iowa Code § 53.23(5) (“After the affidavits on the envelopes have been reviewed and the qualifications