United States House of Representatives
[…] i

Pursuant to Chairperson ’s letter dated March 10, 2021 (the “March 10 Letter”)

and Committee Resolutions 117-10 and 117-12, Contestant Rita Hart submits this brief containing

her proposed rules and procedures for this contested election case.

As an initial matter, Contestant Hart will commence her statutory discovery period upon the filing of Contestee Mariannette Miller-Meeks’s answer, which is due today pursuant to

Committee Resolution 117-12. See 2 U.S.C § 386(c)(1) (“Contestant may take testimony within thirty days after service of the answer . . . .”). However, consistent with her proposals outlined in

Questions 8 and 13, Contestant Hart encourages the Committee to adopt rules and procedures to streamline discovery through the use of affidavit testimony. To that end, counsel for Contestant