United States House of Representatives
[…] Contestant Hart is confident that discovery in this matter can be streamlined and, ideally, shortened as well.

As an initial matter, while the Committee should not expressly limit the number of deposition hours or the number or types of documents or other tangible things available to each party, it should certainly limit the scope of depositions and subpoenas to only necessary, non- redundant information and materials that are directly relevant to the evidentiary requirements of the rules established by the Committee. This would, in effect, bolster the relevancy standard articulated in 2 U.S.C. § 386. It would also reflect the relatively narrow and straightforward factual issues in this contested election case.

The FCEA contemplates that the parties may conduct depositions or subpoena documents

“for the purpose of discovery or for use as evidence in the contested election case, or for both purposes.” 2 U.S.C. § 386; id. § 388. Contestant Hart will therefore describe her depositions needs for both purposes.

20

First, regarding depositions and subpoenas “for the purpose of discovery,” Contestant Hart

will not need to depose any witnesses or subpoena any documents if Contestee Miller-Meeks’s