Nevada Sentencing Commission Meeting
[…] It is reasonable to expect a recovered economy and to see budget projections restored. The Commission will consider restored costs when it submits its next report.

GUIDING PRINCIPLES AND PRIORITIES FOR REINVESTMENT

NRS 176.01347 provides guiding principles when making reinvestment decisions. This guiding principle is to:

“Reinvest the amount of [savings] to provide financial support to programs and services that address the behavioral health needs of persons involved in the criminal justice system in order to reduce recidivism.”

The Commission is aware that it is not an appropriations body but a recommending body. The Commission will not make specific recommendations about how much should be spent on any specific program, agency, or service.