July 29, 2021
[…] In the decades since the passage of the landmark civil rights legislation in the 1960s, the federal government has taken action to prevent individuals or groups of individuals from depriving others of their right to vote and have that vote be fairly counted. These criminal laws have been used to protect citizens from everything from fraud and deception on the individual level to conspiracies to overturn the results of federal elections and deprive entire communities of their right to democratically elect their representatives.

Conspiracy against rights – 18 U.S.C. § 241

Section 241 makes it unlawful for two or more persons to “conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” The right to vote for federal offices and the right to have one’s vote fairly counted are among the rights secured by Article I, Sections 2 and 4, of the Constitution, and hence protected by Section 241.41