July 29, 2021
[…] Meadows appear to have violated 18 U.S.C. § 610 by personally or through intermediaries intimidating and attempting to coerce senior DOJ officials to engage in political activity in furtherance of President Trump’s attempt to affect the outcome of the 2020 presidential election.

Interference in Election by Employees of Federal or State Governments – 18 U.S.C. § 595

A second criminal provision of the Hatch Act prohibits public officers or employees from using their official authority to interfere with the nomination or election of a candidate for federal office. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 595 provides:

Whoever, being a person employed in any administrative position by the United States, or by any department or agency thereof, . . . or by any State, Territory, or Possession of the United States, . . . uses his official authority for the purpose of interfering with, or affecting, the nomination or the election of any candidate for the office of President, Vice President, [or] Presidential

July 29, 2021 Page 13

elector, . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.