July 29, 2021
[…] Meadows relentlessly engaged in a pressure campaign to intimidate and coerce senior DOJ officials into pursuing meritless election fraud claims and baseless lawsuits in furtherance of President Trump’s political agenda, and to misuse their official authority so as to adversely affect the outcome of the 2020 presidential election.

Coercion of political activity – 18 U.S.C. § 610

One criminal provision of the Hatch Act makes it unlawful for anyone to coerce or attempt to coerce employees of the federal government to induce or discourage “any political activity.” Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 610 provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person to intimidate, threaten, command, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, command, or coerce, any employee of the Federal Government as defined in section 7322(1) of title 5, United States Code, to engage in, or not to engage in, any political activity, including, but not limited to, voting or refusing to vote for any candidate or measure in any election, making or refusing to make any political contribution, or working or refusing to work on behalf of any candidate. Any

45 United States v. Classic, 313 U.S. 299, 321 (1941) (“[A] conspiracy to prevent the citizen from voting, or to prevent the official count of his ballot when cast, is a conspiracy to injure and oppress the citizen in the free exercise of a right secured by the Constitution.”); United States v.