PART III: WRITING EXERCISE
[…] We hold that it does: under under color of law” and “may be deemed ineligible for public 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(f)(4), an alien afforded TPS is deemed to be assistance by a State ... or any political subdivision thereof in lawful status as a nonimmigrant—and has thereby satisfied which furnishes such assistance.” Id. § 1254a(f)(1)–(2). If the the requirements for becoming a nonimmigrant, including beneficiary wishes to travel abroad, he must seek and obtain inspection and admission—for purposes of adjustment of the prior consent of the Attorney General. Id. § 1254a(f)(3). status under § 1255. The consequence pertinent to this appeal is that “for purposes of adjustment of status under section 1255 of this title and change of status under section 1258 of this title, the alien shall be considered as being in, and maintaining, lawful status as Background a nonimmigrant.” Id. § 1254a(f)(4) (emphasis added). I. Statutory Regime Two statutory provisions are at the heart of this appeal.