11 SUPERIOR COURT FOR THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 25 between cellular radio telephones within the meaning of § 632.5.

26

27

61 COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES, DECLARATORY, AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

1 254. In violation of Cal. Penal Code § 632.5, Tencent maliciously intercepted, received,

2 and assisted in intercepting or receiving Doe Plaintiffs’ and Class members’ WeChat

3 communications without their consent or authorization.

4 255. Tencent’s lawless conduct was exercised knowingly and maliciously to advance

5 the unconscionable purpose of political censorship and surveillance.

6 Cal. Penal Code § 632.7

7 256. Cal. Penal Code § 632.7(a) imposes liability on any person who, “without the

8 consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists

9 in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted

10 between two cellular radio telephones….” Cal. Penal Code § 632.7(a).

11 257. “Communication” includes, but is not limited to, communications transmitted by

12 voice, data, or image, including facsimile. Cal. Penal Code § 632.7(c)(3).

13 258. In violation of Cal.