11 SUPERIOR COURT FOR THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 62 COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES, DECLARATORY, AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

1 communications while in transmission over WeChat. WeChat’s censorship and surveillance

2 algorithms and programs were primarily or exclusively designed or intended to unlawfully

3 intercept and receive communications between cellular phones, as evidenced by the fact that the

4 algorithm only intercepts communications containing certain keywords or images that could be

5 perceived as critical of the Party-state, while other messages are delivered to recipients without

6 issue.

7 Cal. Penal Code § 637

8 261. Cal. Penal Code § 637 imposes liability on “[e]very person not a party to a

9 telegraphic or telephonic communication who willfully discloses the contents of a telegraphic or

10 telephonic message, or any part thereof, addressed to another person, without the permission of

11 that person….”

12 262. In violation of Cal. Penal Code § 637, and as fully described above, Tencent

13 unlawfully disclosed the contents of Doe Plaintiffs’ and Class members’ confidential telegraphic