11 SUPERIOR COURT FOR THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Penal Code § 632.7(a).

11 257. “Communication” includes, but is not limited to, communications transmitted by

12 voice, data, or image, including facsimile. Cal. Penal Code § 632.7(c)(3).

13 258. In violation of Cal. Penal Code § 632.7(a), Tencent intercepted or received and

14 intentionally recorded, and assisted in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of,

15 Plaintiffs’ and Class members’ communications transmitted between cellular phones without their

16 consent or authorization, as fully described above.

17 Cal. Penal Code § 635

18 259. Cal. Penal Code § 635(a) imposes liability on any person who “manufactures,

19 assembles, sells, offers for sale, advertises for sale, possesses, transports, imports, or furnishes to

20 another any device which is primarily or exclusively designed or intended for eavesdropping upon

21 the communication of another, or any device which is primarily or exclusively designed or

22 intended for the unauthorized interception or reception of communications between cellular radio

23 telephones or between a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone in violation of Section

24 632.5….” Cal. Penal Code § 635(a).

25 260. In violation of Cal. Penal Code § 635, Tencent created, manufactured, used, uses,

26 and furnishes to others a censorship and surveillance algorithm and program to automatically