11 SUPERIOR COURT FOR THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] The privacy

9 policy also states that Tencent retains users’ communications sent through WeChat’s chat feature

10 for 120 hours and retains chat media such as images, videos, audio, and files for 72 hours. Further,

11 the WeChat Help Center expressly provides that “[a]s content of messages are not permanently

12 stored to our servers nor are data-mined for commercial purposes, any claims that third-parties

13 including members of the WeChat team are ‘snooping’ on your chat messages are incorrect

14 misunderstandings.”

15 Cal. Penal Code § 632.5

16 251. Cal. Penal Code § 632.5(a) imposes liability on any person who “maliciously and

17 without the consent of all parties to the communication, intercepts, receives, or assists in

18 intercepting or receiving a communication transmitted between cellular radio telephones….” Cal.

19 Penal Code § 632.5(a).

20 252. “Cellular radio telephone” means a wireless telephone authorized by the Federal

21 Communications Commission to operate in the frequency bandwidth reserved for cellular radio

22 telephones. Cal. Penal Code § 632.5(c).