Supreme Court of Ohio Clerk of Court - Filed September 04, 2015 - Case No. 2015-1470
[…] Accordingly, this Court should order that 111111111111111111111111111 As part of that Order, this Court should also order Defendant Chesley and his counsel ARGUMENT This Court "has the authority to enforce its own judgments and to remove any obstructions to such judgment.'" Shelby Petroleum Corp. v. Croucher, 814 S.W.2d 930, 933 (Ky. Ct. App. 1991) (quoting Akers v. Stephenson, 469 S.W.2d 704, 706 (Ky. 1970)). This Court may also compel the surrender of property in the execution of a judgment pursuant to KRS 426.384, which provides as follows: The court shall enforce the surrender of the money or securities therefor, or of any other property of the defendant in the execution, which may be discovered in the action; and the court may use its contempt power in enforcing surrender of the property. KRS 426384, Defendant Chesley is unquestionably before this Court and is the 1111111111111 This Court has the authority to enforce its Judgment against him and to compel surrender of Defendant Chesley's property.