Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] with Nuclear Tests, 1974 I.C.J. at 268 (suggesting that unilateral declarations can be binding even without detrimental reliance). 226. See Davis, International Commitments to Keep, supra note 51, at 297 ("Countries around the world have formalized this process by renewing international commitments regarding Hong Kong, by hosting Hong Kong's international representatives, by accepting Hong Kong travel documents, and in the United States, by enacting formal legislation acknowledging and supporting Hong Kong's autonomous status."); see also United States-Hong Kong Policy Act of 1992, 22 U.S.C. § § 5701(1)-(2) (1994). The Act provides, in pertinent part: (1) The Congress recognizes that under the 1984 Sino-British Joint Declaration: (A) The People's Republic of China and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland have agreed that the People's Republic of China will resume the exercise of sovereignty over Hong Kong on July 1, 1997. Until that time, the United a clear and unambiguous statement.227 Second, the statement made is voluntary, unconditional, and authorized. Indeed, the statement was motivated by the self- interests of the international community.