Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] III. THEORIES OF STATE SUCCESSION

To determine whether Hong Kong succeeded to the ICCPR, this Part examines 161 the dominant state succession theories that may be applicable to Hong Kong. Throughout history, states have disintegrated, separated, merged, and annexed, thus giving rise to a series of legal questions regarding inheritance or devolution of rights and obligations with respect to treaties. 162 In response to these difficult questions and the lack of customary international law in this area, 163 the Vienna

159. See United States-Hong Kong Policy Act of 1992, 22 U.S.C. § 5701(4) (1994) ("Hong Kong plays an important role in today's regional and world economy."). 160. See Chan, State Succession to Human Rights Treaties, supra note 10, at 942 ("[lIt is open to the General Assembly to regard the Hong Kong SAR as a 'State' for the purpose of the third sentence of Article 48(1) and invite the Hong Kong SAR to become a party to the Covenant."); id. at 946