University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] Flanagan, the Appellate Court sus- tained the state's arguments that a defendant's mid-trial invo- cation of his constitutional right to self-representation was neither a clear and unequivocal invocation of that right nor a timely invocation so as to necessitate a full canvas of the defendant by the trial court in the absence of exceptional cir- cumstances. 125 Judge Flynn dissented in Flanagan, arguing

121 CONN. GEN. STAT. §54-86f(l) contains an exception to its presumptive rule of inadmissibility where "evidence is (1) offered by the defendant on the issue of whether the defendant was, with respect to the victim, the source of semen, disease, pregnancy or injury..... As in Ritrovato, the Smith Court noted that its holding on evidentiary grounds made it unnecessary to determine whether the defendant's con- stitutional right to present a defense had been violated. Smith, 280 Conn. at 295 n.6. 122 State v.