GRIFFITH.DOC 11/15/2007 8:59:09 AM
[…] Pub. L. No. 96-221, tit. VI, 94 Stat. 168 (1980) (codified in scattered sections of 15 U.S.C.). 343. 541 U.S. 232, 242 (2004). 344. Id. at 240. 345. Id. at 241. 346. See id. at 240–41. Regulation Z, promulgated by the Federal Reserve Board pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1604(a) (2000), excludes “[c]harges . . . for exceeding a credit limit.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c) (2007). 347. Regulation Z defines the finance charge as follows: The finance charge is the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit. It does not include any charge of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction. 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a). 348. The Federal Reserve Board and the Department of Housing and Urban Development addressed concerns about the finance charge in a 1998 joint report to Congress. They made the following observations: The calculation and disclosure of the finance charge and the APR have been at the heart of the debate over both the usefulness and the regulatory burden of TILA. Much of the difficulty arises not from the mathematical requirements

673 GRIFFITH.DOC 11/15/2007 8:59:09 AM

can exclude from the finance charge, the better off it is in terms of disclosing the cost of credit.349 Two lenders disclosing the same finance charge expressed as an annual percentage rate may in fact be charging the consumer different fees that are not included in the finance charge, but the consumer will never be any wiser about the matter. It is to the consumer’s advantage, therefore, for lenders to be governed by a more reliable indicator of the cost of credit, and this can be accomplished by reducing as much as possible the exceptions relating to the finance charge.350 Even though Regulation Z excludes “[c]harges . . . for paying items that overdraw an account,”351 the exception applies unless the parties previously agreed in writing that such charges should be part of the finance charge.352 This is but one example of a lender being able to opt for its own designation of a particular charge.