GRIFFITH.DOC 11/15/2007 8:59:09 AM
[…] 33. 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a) (2000). In the case of an application or solicitation for a account, TILA requires a creditor to disclose applicable percentage rates, annual fees, and other information. Id. § 1637(c)(1)(A)(i), (ii), (c)(1)(B). As part of the “other information” required, the creditor must disclose “[a]ny fee imposed in connection with an extension of credit in excess of the amount of credit authorized to be extended with respect to such account.” Id. § 1637(c)(1)(B)(iii). The language “in connection with an extension of credit” is different from “incident to the extension of credit.” This difference suggests that the over-limit charge does not fall within the finance charge and creates the ambiguity identified by the Court.