GRIFFITH.DOC 11/15/2007 8:59:09 AM
[…] parties for additional credit, but rather from an unexpected, nonroutine advance. This understanding of an over-limit charge flows from the context. See 2A NORMAN J. SINGER, STATUTES AND STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION § 47:16 (6th ed. 2000); see also ROHNER & MILLER, supra note 5, ¶ 3.02[2][d]. 51. The consumer undercut her case by alleging that the over-limit fee was imposed for every month when her balance exceeded her original credit limit. See Pfennig, 541 U.S. at 240. 52. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 1637(c)(1)(B)(iii) (2000) (imposing over-the-limit fee “in connection with an extension of credit in excess of the amount of credit authorized”), with 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a) (2000) (imposing finance charge “as an incident to the extension of credit”). 53. See Pfennig, 541 U.S. at 241; see also NAT’L CONSUMER LAW CTR., supra note 4, § 3.9.3.2. 54. 410 F.3d 579 (9th Cir. 2005).

621 GRIFFITH.DOC 11/15/2007 8:59:09 AM