COMPLEMENTARY
[…] Another argument for licensing/regulating is based on the “asymmetry of information” that is prevalent in occupational service markets. According to this argument, suppliers of services are able to manipulate consumers because they know more about the quality of their services than the consumers. Thus, licensing helps increase supply of high quality practitioners and decrease consumers costs of searching for quality providers.

In Minnesota, the purpose of regulating any occupation is to protect the public. Minnesota Statutes §214.001, subd. 2, states “The legislature declares that no regulation shall be imposed upon any occupation unless required for the safety and well being of the citizens of the state.” The statute also enumerates four criteria for evaluating whether an occupation should be regulated. As a statement of legislative policy, consideration of regulating occupations begins with a bias against regulating.

B. Types of Regulation of Health Professions