COMPLEMENTARY
[…] While registration is sometimes referred to as “voluntary” regulation because it does not dictate who can perform occupational functions, as a regulatory scheme registration can be very restrictive if use of generic and all reasonably related titles is limited to only those persons meeting predetermined standards established by the state. Registration may be permissive occupational regulation if very few occupational titles are protected and reserved to qualifying persons.

The elements of registration systems can be as complex and extensive as licensure regulations. In Minnesota Statutes §214.13, subd. 3, registration may include “procedures and standards relating to the registration requirement, the scope of authorized practice, fees, supervision required, continuing education, career progression and disciplinary matters.”

4. License Under this method of regulation, it is illegal for anyone to engage in an occupation without a license, and only persons who possess certain qualifications are licensed.