DOUG LAIR; STEVE DOGIAKOS; No. 16-3539 AMERICAN TRADITION PARTNERSHIP; AMERICAN TRADITION
[…] Id. at 248. In ruling on a motion for summary judgment, a court must view the evidence “in the light most favorable to the opposing party.” Tolan v. Cotton, 134 S. Ct. 1861, 1866 (2014) (quoting Adickes v. S.H. Kress & Co., 398 U.S. 144, 157 (1970)). “[T]he evidence of the nonmovant is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in his favor.” Id. at 1863 (quoting Anderson, 477 U.S, at 255). 52a

ANALYSIS I. Montana’s campaign contribution limits Montana Code Annotated § 13-37-216(1), (3), (5) provides: (1)(a) Subject to adjustment as provided for in subsection (4),3 aggregate contributions for each election in a campaign by a political committee or by an individual, other than the candidate, to a candidate are limited as follows: (i) for candidates filed jointly for the office of governor and lieutenant governor, not to exceed $500; (ii) for a candidate to be elected for state office in a statewide election, other than the candidates for governor and lieutenant governor, not to exceed $250; (iii) for a candidate for any