Schumann V. Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals
[…] Santa Clara Cnty, 131 S. Ct. 1342, 1345-46 (2011). The Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) determines the amount of the rebate using a statutory formula based on a manufacturer’s average and best prices for a particular drug. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(c). Each manufacturer calculates these prices— which is “a complex enterprise requiring recourse to detailed information about the company’s sales and pricing,” Astra, 131 S. Ct. at 1346 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396r–8(k); 42 C.F.R. §§ 447.500–520) (2010)2—and submits them to HHS each quarter, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r–8(b)(3). HHS may not disclose a manufacturer’s reported prices except in certain circumstances. Astra, 131 S. Ct. at 1346 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(b)(3)(D) (2010)). 2 Subject to certain exceptions, the reported best price is “the lowest price available from the manufacturer during the rebate period to any wholesaler, retailer, provider, health maintenance organization, nonprofit entity, or governmental entity within the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 1369r- 8(c)(1)(C)(i). Among other things, the best price must account for certain cash discounts, free goods, volume discounts, and rebates.