1 Susan Jane M. Brown (WSB #31224, OSB #05460) Western Environmental Law Center 2 4107 NE Couch St. 3 Portland, OR. 97232 Ph. 503-914-1323 4 [email protected]
[…] controversy on environmental grounds; (3) Significant impact on 12 properties protected by section 4(f) of the DOT Act or section 106 of the National Historic 13 Preservation Act; or (4) Inconsistencies with any Federal, State, or local law, requirement or 14 administrative determination relating to the environmental aspects of the action.” 23 C.F.R. § 15 771.117(b). 16 51. The regulations go on to establish several categories of actions that “normally do not 17 require any further NEPA approvals by the Administration,” including for “emergency repairs 18 under 23 U.S.C. 125.” 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(c)(9). 19 52. Defendants utilized a Category (c)(9) CE to document the environmental consequences 20 of the Suiattle River Road Project. 21 53. This statutory reference – 23 U.S.C. § 125 – is to the authorization of emergency funds 22 “for expenditure by the Secretary for the repair or reconstruction of highways, roads, and trails, 23 in any part of the United States, including Indian reservations, that the Secretary finds have 24 suffered serious damage as a result of…(1) natural disaster over a wide area, such as by a flood,

25 hurricane, tidal wave, earthquake, severe storm, or landslide; or (2) catastrophic failure from any

26 external cause.” 23 U.S.C. § 125(a). This emergency funding is also known as “Emergency

27 Relief for Federally Owned Roads” or ERFO funds.

28

PAGE 11 – COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF