1 Susan Jane M. Brown (WSB #31224, OSB #05460) Western Environmental Law Center 2 4107 NE Couch St. 3 Portland, OR. 97232 Ph. 503-914-1323 4 [email protected]
[…] 28

PAGE 31 – COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

1 COUNT 3 2 (NEPA Violation) 3 The Use of a Categorical Exclusion for the Suiattle River Road Project is Arbitrary and Capricious 4 150. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all preceding paragraphs. 5 151. NEPA permits the use of “categorical exclusions” (CEs) to document the environmental 6 consequences of a federal agency action. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. 7 152. The use of a categorical exclusion (CE) is appropriate for “a category of actions which do 8 not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and which 9 have been found to have no such effect…and for which…neither an environmental assessment 10 nor an environmental impact statement is required.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. 11 153. FHWA has implemented regulations promulgating categorical exclusions. 23 C.F.R. § 12 771.117. 13 154. FHWA’s regulations state that CEs “are actions which: do not induce significant impacts 14 to planned growth or land use for the area; do not require the relocation