DO NOT DELETE 2/6/2015 3:21 PM
[…] 233 Id. 234 Id. 235 Id. 236 See generally ALISSA M. DOLAN & RICHARD M. THOMPSON II, INTEGRATION OF DRONES INTO DOMESTIC AIRSPACE 14 (2013) (explaining the Restatement (Second) of Torts section that, if adopted by states, is “the privacy tort most likely to apply to drone surveillance.”). 237 E. I. Du Pont de Nemours & Co. v. Christopher, 431 F.2d 1012, 1013, 1017 (5th Cir. 1970). 238 Id. at 1014. 239 Id. at 1015 (citing Hyde Corporation v. Huffines, 314 S.W.2d 763, 769 (1958)). 240 KAMALA D. HARRIS, CAL. DEP’T. OF JUSTICE, MAKING YOUR PRIVACY PRACTICES PUBLIC 1 (2014). 241 CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 22575(a) (Deering 2014). 242 CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 22577(c) (Deering 2014) (stating in the definition of “operator” the statute excludes “any third party that operates, hosts, or manages, but does not own, a Web site or online service on the owner’s behalf or by processing information on behalf of the owner.”). DO NOT DELETE 2/6/2015 3:21 PM