DO NOT DELETE 2/6/2015 3:21 PM
[…] DO NOT DELETE 2/6/2015 3:21 PM

76 ALBANY GOVERNMENT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 8 airspace; . . . .” it is only indirectly regulated through the Code of Federal Regulations.82 Since 1926, “aircraft shall not be flown . . . [o]ver the congested parts of cities, towns, or settlements . . . [at] less than 1,000 feet . . . [and] [e]lsewhere at [a] height less than 500 feet . . . .”83 Title 14 C.F.R. § 91.119 expressly states that, “[e]xcept when necessary for takeoff or landing, no person may operate an aircraft [lower than] . . . 500 feet above the surface . . . .”84 Title 14 C.F.R. § 91.119(d)(1) distinguishes this command by allowing “helicopter[s] [to] . . . be operated at less than . . . [500 feet] provided . . . the helicopter complies with any routes or altitudes specifically prescribed for helicopters by the FAA . . . .”85