February 1, 2021
[…] Climate Change Impacts Must Be Considered

The impact of each alternative on Icicle Creek’s resilience to climate change, particularly with regard to changes in amount or timing of precipitation and instream flow, should be evaluated.10 According to Ecology:

9 In 1976 the dam was four feet higher than it has been since 1990, and that 4-foot increment of storage has been relinquished, so we oppose raising the dam to the elevation it had in 1976. 10 RCW 43.21C.030(f) (SEPA is to be implemented in a fashion that “recognize[s] the worldwide and long-range character of environmental problems and, where consistent with state policy, lend appropriate support to initiatives, resolutions, and programs designed to maximize international cooperation in anticipating and preventing a decline in the quality of the world environment.”); WAC 197-11-444; Rech v.