2018 Summary of Domestic Abuse Act & Harassment Restraining Order Cases
[…] The parties signed a handwritten agreement setting out a temporary visitation schedule and attached it to the order. During the dissolution proceeding, the wife sought to vacate the visitation schedule. She argued the schedule was obtained by Court Services as a result of mediation, and she felt overpowered and confused. She also said she was told an order needed to be signed that day. Because the schedule was obtained through a process of mediation in a case where domestic violence was present, the order was reversed and remanded.

As a result of this case, Minn. Stat. § 518.619 was amended to include: “If the court determines that there is probable cause that one of the parties, or a child of the party, has been physically or sexually abused by the other party, the court shall not require or refer the parties to mediation or any other process that requires the parties to meet and confer without counsel, if any, present.”

Vos v. Dehen, No. C4-94-1789 (Minn. Ct. App. Mar. 7, 1995) (UNPUBLISHED). Hennepin County, Judge Charles A. Porter

The review of OFP cases is limited to determining whether the record supports the findings of fact and whether those findings support the conclusions of law and judgment.