Oklahoma Law Review
[…] Reg. 7175, 7176 (Feb. 12, 2003), effective April 14, 2003, though some requirements apply later. The December 2002 deadline resulted from a consent decree entered January 31, 1992, and modified thereafter. Id. The modified decree required a proposed rule by Dec. 2000 and final regulatory action by December 15, 2002. 66 Fed. Reg. 2959, 2962 (Jan. 12, 2001). 274. 40 C.F.R. pt. 122. 275. Id. § 122.42(e)(1). 276. Regulations prescribe that “where the manure, or process wastewater has been applied in accordance with site specific nutrient management practices that ensure appropriate agricultural utilization of the nutrients . . . , a precipitation-related discharge . . . is an agricultural stormwater discharge.” Id. § 122.23(e). 277. 40 C.F.R. pt. 412. 278. Waterkeeper Alliance, Inc. v. EPA, 399 F.3d 486 (2d Cir. 2005). The vacated provisions are those that allow permits to be granted without a review of the nutrient