STATE OF DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] 94. The statutory review criteria are set forth in

Subsections 408.035(1)(a) through (j), Florida Statutes. As shown by the Findings of Fact herein, both HPH and Odyssey generally satisfy the criteria and either one of them could be approved if there was a numeric need under the FNP or if there was a showing of special circumstances warranting a new hospice.

37 That is, neither applicant had a fatal flaw in its CON application.

95. Subsection 408.043(2), Florida Statutes, provides:

HOSPICES. When an application is made for a certificate of need to establish or to expand a hospice, the need for such hospice shall be determined on the basis of the need for and availability of hospice services in the community. The formula on which the certificate of need is based shall discourage regional monopolies and promote competition. The inpatient hospice care component of a hospice, which is a freestanding facility, or a part of a facility, which is primarily engaged in providing inpatient care and related services and is not licensed as a health care facility shall also be required to obtain a certificate of need. Provision of hospice care by any current provider of health care is a significant change in service and therefore requires a certificate of need for such services.

There was no persuasive evidence presented at final hearing that

Suncoast, as the only existing provider of hospice services in

Pinellas County, was a regional monopoly. It is, like Odyssey, a large provider of hospice services, but there was no showing that it is a regional monopoly, per se.