NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL
[…] III. The Court’s Analysis

A. Applicable Law

The Court was called to interpret N.Y. CPLR article 53. It applies to “any foreign country judgment which is final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal.”30 The two contingencies that would prevent New York from enforcing the judgment of a foreign country are: first, that the judgment was rendered under a system that does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law; and