NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL
[…] For some types of collateral, including inventory, the creditor can perfect by taking possession of the property; see also UCC § 9-313 (1999). However, since taking possession was not a plausible option for a seller who had just shipped goods to a buyer, filing a financing statement was the preferred method of perfection. 43. Usinor, 209 F. Supp. 2d at 887. 44. Id. Although Usinor attempted to retain title of the steel shipments until payment was complete, Usinor received only a security interest in those goods and the retention of title was ineffective. See also UCC § 2-401(1)(1998): “Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest. Subject to these provisions and to the provisions on Secured Transactions (Article 9), title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any con- ditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.” 45. Usinor, 209 F. Supp. 2d at 882. The parties agreed in their sales agreement that Usinor “remains the owner of the goods up to the complete and total payment of all sums due.” 46. Id. at 887. See also UCC § 2-401(2)(1998): “Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place.” 47. Usinor, 209 F. Supp. 2d at 887. 48. Id. at 888. 108 New York International Law Review [Vol. 17 No. 1

2. LaSalle Bank’s Security Interest