NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL
[…] Supp. R. Certain Adm. & Mar. Cl. R. B § (1)(a). 7. 28 U.S.C. § 1333 provides in pertinent part: The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of: (1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled. Admiralty, Maritime, and Prize Cases, 28 U.S.C. § 1333 (2003) 8. See Supp. R. Certain Adm. & Mar. Cl. R. B § (1)(a), supra note 6. 9. 9 U.S.C. § 8 provides in pertinent part: If the basis of jurisdiction be a cause of action otherwise justiciable in admiralty, then, notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, the party claiming to be aggrieved may begin his proceeding hereunder by libel and seizure of the vessel or other property of the other party according to the usual course of admiralty proceedings, and the court shall then have jurisdiction to direct the parties to proceed with the arbitration and shall retain jurisdiction to enter its decree upon the award. 9 U.S.C. § 8 (2003) 10. Winter Storm II, 310 F.3d at 266. 11. Id. 12. Id. 13. Id. 14. Id. 15. Id. at 267. 16. 198 F. Supp. 2d 385 (S.D.N.Y. 2002) (“Winter Storm I”). Winter 2004] Winter Storm Shipping v. TPI 121