University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Justice Thomas's opinion for the Court identified the "touchstone of the constitutional inquiry under the Excessive Fines Clause [as] the principle of proportionality: The amount of the forfeiture must bear some relationship to

106. 524 U.S. 321 (1998). 107. 31 U.S.C. § 5316(a)(1)(A) (1994); see also Bajakajian,524 U.S. at 325. 108. 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1) (1994); see also Bajakajian,524 U.S. at 324. 109. Bajakajian, 524 U.S. at 325. 110. Under 31 U.S.C. § 5322(a), "a person willfully violating [the reporting requirement provision] ... shall be fined not more than $250,000, or impris- oned for not more than five years, or both." 111. The sentencing guidelines provided that the maximum fine for a base six-level offense is $5000. See U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL § 5E1.2(a) (1996). For a discussion of how the district court calculated Bajaka- jian's base offense level, see United States v. Bajakajian, 1996 U.S. App.