HELVESTON.36.5.3 (Do Not Delete) 6/7/2015 12:30 PM
[…] See Daniel E. Ho, Fudging the Nudge: Information Disclosure and Restaurant Grading, 122 YALE L.J. 574, 622–26 (2012). 213 Some states have made efforts to require that all consumer contracts be written in “plain language.” See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 42-152 (West 2000) (stating that consumer contracts “shall be written in plain language”); N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 5-702 (McKinney 2005) (stating that consumer contracts must be “[w]ritten in a clear and coherent manner using words with common and every day meanings”); 73 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2205 (2007) (stating that consumer contracts “shall be . . . easy to read and understand”). HELVESTON.36.5.3 (Do Not Delete) 6/7/2015 12:30 PM

1780 CARDOZO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 36:1739