UIC Law Review
[…] LAW § 164 (McKinney 1991) (setting forth the procedure for control and eradication of injurious insects, noxious weeds and plant diseases); see also N.Y. PUBLIC HEALTH LAW § 1320(1) (McKinney 1990) (allowing the health district to destroy ragweed or "other species of weed, plant or growth which is noxious or detrimental to the public health .... "); Utah Noxious Weed Act, UTAH CODE ANN. § 4-17-7 (1988) (allowing the county weed control board to list annually the local noxious weeds); VA. CODE ANN. § 3.1-177.1 (Michie supp. 1992) (controlling "noxious weed[s] harmful to plant and grass growth and to pastures").