OPINIONS
[…] A comprehensive analysis of that issue is

38 We discuss the Department of Justice Assets Forfeiture Fund and the Customs Forfeiture Fund in more de­ tail below, when we address the question of which fund should be the depository of proceeds from forfeiture un­ der section 881. 39 Olson Memo, supra note 2, at 5-9. 40 21 U.S.C. § 873(b) provides m pertinent part that “when requested by the Attorney General, it shall be the duty of any agency or instrumentality of the Federal Government to furnish assistance, including technical advice, to him for canying out his functions under this subchapter ” See also 21 U.S.C. § 965, which adopts the authonty of section 873 by reference. 41 Olson Memo, supra note 2, at 9-10. For example, we noted that the Economy Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1535, might prohibit Customs from exercising law enforcement services for DEA to the extent that Customs agents are not