OPINIONS
[…] Service Although we find, based on the language of the statute and Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1973, that Customs does not have independent forfeiture authority under section 881, we briefly address below additional arguments raised by Cus­ toms in support of its assertion of section 881 authority. 1.19 U.S.C. § 1589a As evidence that it has section 881 authority in the border context, Customs cites 19 U.S.C. § 1589a(2), which permits a Customs officer to execute and serve “any order, warrant, subpoena, summons, or other process issued under the au­ thority of the United States,” and section 1589a(3), which generally provides that a Customs officer may make a warrantless arrest for any federal offense com­ mitted in his presence or any federal felony “committed outside the officer’s pres­ ence if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a felony.” In our June 3, 1986 opinion,28 we specifically examined the question whether passage of section 1589a, and the nearly identical 19 U.S.C. § 15 89,29 altered the conclusions of this Office in the