OPINIONS
[…] See Bell, supra, at 1057. In some cases, the grant of independent litigating authority is plain, in others less so;4 in still others, an agency’s ability to represent the government in court by its own counsel is made subject to the

1 Section 516 provides* [ejxcept as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and secunng evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General See also 28 U.S.C. § 519, which provides that, “[ejxcept as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation m which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party.” 2 Section 3106 has been construed by this Office to preclude payments by executive agencies to non-govem- mental attorneys for advisory functions in connection with litigation, as well as litigating functions.