Fordham Law Review
[…] The September 24, 2017, Order increases the ambiguity of the screening and vetting mandate even further. In section 1(a) of the September 24, 2017, Order, it states that the purpose and policy of the Proclamation is “to protect its citizens from terrorist attacks and other public-safety threats. Screening and vetting protocols and procedures associated with visa adjudications and other immigration processes play a critical role in implementing that policy.”258 The September 24, 2017, Order does not define how threat risks will be assessed, nor does it provide specific details on the “[s]creening and vetting protocols and procedures” that are prescribed.