THE LEGAL PROFESSION: FROM HUMANS TO ROBOTS
[…] LegalZoom has settled lawsuits relating to the unauthorized practice of law in California, Mis- souri and Washington. Id. in Alabama and Ohio dismissed such lawsuits, and LegalZoom faces this matter in Arkansas, where it is being arbitrated. Id. 49 802 F. Supp. 2d 1054, 1054 (W.D. Mo. 2011) (denying LegalZoom summary for the allegation of its unauthorized practice of law). 50 See id. at 1062-65 (citing that LegalZoom violated Missouri law by engaging in the unauthorized practice of law). Section 484.020 of the Missouri statute provides that “No person shall engage in the practice of law or do law business, as defined in section 484.010, unless he shall have been duly licensed therefor.” Id. at 1058. “All states have that restrict the practice of law to licensed attorneys,” in- cluding Massachusetts. See also Derek A. Denckla, Nonlawyers and the Unauthor- ized Practice of Law: An Overview of the Legal and Ethical Parameters, 67 FORDHAM L. REV. 2581, 2587 (1999).