Articles
[…] In its least con- troversial form, the claim could merely be that commercial customs and usages should be recognized and used to define the contractual obligations of the parties in the absence of other written indications

5. See id. 374 COLUMBIA JOURNAL OF TRANSNATIONAL LAW [52:369

of intent. 6 The applicable national commercial law would either al- low the incorporation of business norms in private contracts, or pro- vide for their direct application in certain defined circumstances. In the United States, for instance, § 1-201(3) of the Uniform Commer- cial Code provides that the agreement of the parties is "the bargain of the parties in fact, as found in their language or inferred from other circumstances, including course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade." 7 A similar rule is found in the commercial law of most other countries. Lex mercatoria scholars have made, since the 1960s, a much broader and more far-reaching claim.