Case 1:20-cv-09144-VM Document 1 Filed 10/30/20 Page 1 of 54
[…] 118. The APA empowers courts to “compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(1).

119. The APA empowers courts to “hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be . . . without observance of procedure required by law.” 5 U.S.C. §

706(2)(D).

120. HHS and CDC are each an “agency” within the meaning of the APA. 5 U.S.C. §

551(1).

121. Defendants Azar and Redfield have violated their duties under the Pandemic

Preparedness Act, including those codified at 42 U.S.C. § 247d-4, with respect to public health surveillance and biosurveillance networks, specifically: (1) to convene a public meeting “for purposes of discussing and providing input on the potential goals, functions, and uses of the network” and to include representatives from federal, state, local and tribal health agencies, public and private sector expertise, and other such stakeholders, 42 U.S.C. § 247d-4(c)(5)(B); (2) to submit to Congress and publish the Biological Threat Detection Report on “the capabilities of detection