Case 1:20-cv-09144-VM Document 1 Filed 10/30/20 Page 1 of 54
[…] See P.L.

116-22, 133 Stat. 905. Defendants Azar and Kadlec have also violated the custom and past practice of the HHS upon which Platinfffs and the public rely. These general duties permeate each of

Defendants’ failed disclosures.

124. Defendants Azar and Kadlec have violated a number of express statutory duties to prepare certain reports that must be made publicly available:

(a) Secretary Azar’s duties, under 42 U.S.C. § 247d-3a and id. § 247d-3b, as amended by the Pandemic Preparedness Act, to prepare and “publish . . . on a Federal Internet website”, id. § 247d-3a(i)(1)(E), annual reports submitted to the agency from state and local entities receiving related federal funding, id. § 247d-3a(i)(1), id. § 247d-3b(i)(1), and to “also compile the data submitted under this section and make such data available in a timely manner on an appropriate Internet website,” id. § 247d-3a(j);

(b) Assistant Secretary Kadlec’s duties, under 42 U.S.C. § 300hh-10(d) as amended by the Pandemic Preparedness Act, no later than March 15, 2020 to prepare a

42 Case 1:20-cv-09144-VM Document 1 Filed 10/30/20 Page 43 of 54