Case 1:20-cv-09144-VM Document 1 Filed 10/30/20 Page 1 of 54
[…] 38. In particular, it detailed a clear roadmap for the implementation of the biosurveillance network with an explicit set of “required activities” to effectuate a “joint public and private sector process” to implement “interoperability standards,” “define minimal data elements,” “build upon existing State, local, and tribal capabilities,” “develop procedures and standards for the collection, analysis, and interpretation of data that States, regions, or other entities collect and report to the network,” and “pilot test standards and implementation specifications.”

42 U.S.C. § 247d-4(c)(5)(A) (emphasis added).

39. Defendants’ Withheld Biosurveillance Duties include:

(a) By December 21, 2019, the Secretary was required to convene a public meeting “for purposes of discussing and providing input on the potential goals, functions, and uses of the network” and to include representatives from federal, state, local and tribal health agencies; public and private sector expertise; and other such stakeholders. P.L. 116-22 § 205(d), 133 Stat. 905, 920 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 247d-4(c)(5)(B)). Secretary Azar has never done this.