Case 1:20-cv-09144-VM Document 1 Filed 10/30/20 Page 1 of 54
[…] (Jun. 25, 2019)

(emphasis added).

10 Case 1:20-cv-09144-VM Document 1 Filed 10/30/20 Page 11 of 54

31. The Act established new mechanisms to prepare for and respond to public health emergencies (including pandemics), new standards for research and data collection, and new reporting requirements. It specifically sought to improve the CDC’s “capabilities for public health surveillance and reporting activities, taking into account the integrated system or systems of public health alert communications and surveillance networks.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-4(a)(3)(c).

32. To this end, the Act charged the HHS Secretary with developing a “biosurveillance network”: “a near real-time electronic nationwide public health situational awareness capability through an interoperable network of systems to share data and information to enhance early detection of, rapid response to, and management of, potentially catastrophic infectious disease outbreaks, novel emerging threats, and other public health emergencies that originate domestically or abroad.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-4(c)(1) (emphasis added).