NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] permit to fill an estuarine marsh constituted an unconstitutional exercise of the State's police power and upheld the constitutionality of section 113-229 both on its face and in its particu- lar application.324 In accord with many other state325 and federal courts,32 6 the supreme court stated: To the extent that the permits may be denied due to significant adverse effect on (a) the use of the water by the public, (b) the wildlife or fresh water, estuarine or marine fisheries, (c) the conservation of welfare. . . the water supplies, or (d) the public health, safety, and 32 7 object of. . .[section 113-229] is obviously within the police power. The court went on to hold specifically that section 113-229(e)(2), which autho- rizes the denial of a permit when "there will be significant adverse effect on the value and enjoyment of the property of any riparian owners," 328 represents a 329 legitimate concern of the State.