NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] 28. See infra notes 139-238 and accompanying text. 29. See infra notes 239-65 and accompanying text. 30. See infra notes 266-90 and accompanying text. 31. See infra notes 291-303 and accompanying text. 32. See, eg., LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMM'N, supra note 18, at 4-6, 19-23. "Additional laws are in fact needed to address and resolve the claims." Id. at 20. 33. The 1985 amendment to N.C. GEN. STAT. § 146-6(b) (Supp. 1985) states: Title to land so raised, however, does not vest in the State if the land was raised within the bounds of a conveyance made by the State Board of Education, which included regularly flooded estuarine marshlands or lands beneath navigable waters, or if the land was raised under permits issued to private individuals pursuant to G.S. 113-229, G.S. 113A-100 through -128, or both. This amendment conforms with the action of the Maine legislature, which in 1981 relinquished all State interest in submerged lands filled prior to 1975. ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 559 (1981).