NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] public trust rights by retroac- tively limiting the property rights of the present owners of such lands.44 Any recapturing of public trust rights will require that current Board deed holders be compensated for the loss of the vested right to extinguish the public trust.45 A substantial number of the claims to estuarine marshland may be predi- cated upon adverse possession; however, because no comprehensive legal inven- tory of the thousands of claims exists, the extent to which adverse possession may be the source of title is unknown.4 6 Nonetheless, to meet this contingency, newly enacted section 1-45.1 expressly provides that "[t]itle to real property held by the State and subject to public trust rights may not be acquired by ad- verse possession." 47 The statute also contains the first legislative definition of "public trust rights" and provides that they "include, but are not limited to, the right to navigate, swim, hunt, fish, and enjoy all recreational activities in the watercourses of the State."'48 Although this