NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] Although the court in Swan Island Club based its decision on policy grounds and legislative intent, an alternative analysis keyed directly to specific language in the Act is also available. Section 43-12 addresses the effect of a decree rendered in a Torrens proceeding and states that the decree "shall bind the land and bar all persons and corporations claiming title thereto. ' 30 2 How- ever, this section also provides that the decree "shall not be binding on and include the State of North Carolina or any of its agencies unless the State of North Carolina is made a party to the proceeding and notice of said proceeding and copy of petition . . . are served upon the State . . . as provided in this Chapter. 30° 3 Thus, the State may assert that decrees affecting lands deemed to belong to it, including land under navigable waters, entered in a Torrens pro- ceeding to which it was not made a party are ineffective.