NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] Even if the courts conclude that none of the specific exceptions enumerated by the Act were intended to apply to the public trust rights in question, a strong argument remains: The Act never was intended to extinguish public trust rights. Section 47B-2(c) provides that a record marketable title established under the Act "shall be free and clear of all rights, estates, interests, claims or charges whatsoever the existence of which depends upon any act, title transaction, event or omission that occurred prior to such 30-year period."' 256 Public trust rights, however, were not created by and are not dependent on any act, title transac- tion, event, or omission; rather, such rights are an inherent and incidental conse- quence of the navigability of certain waters.2 57 This interpretation comports with the notion that the Act