NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] REVIEW [Vol. 64 estuarine waters or state-owned lakes"; 3 14 (2) North Carolina General Statutes section 113-230, dealing with the issuance of orders regulating or prohibiting the dredging, filling, or alteration of coastal wetlands by the Secretary of Natural Resources and Community Development; 315 and (3) North Carolina General Statutes section 113A-120, dealing with the granting or denial of Coastal Area Management Act permits to fill estuarine waters, coastal wetlands, and other environmentally important areas.316 The centerpieces of this legislation are sec- tions 113-229 and 113-230. Section 113-229(e) states that a permit to dredge and fill may be denied upon finding: (1) that there will be significant adverse effect of the proposed dredging and filling on the use of the water by the public; or (2) that there will be significant adverse effect on the value and enjoy- ment of the property of any riparian owners; or (3) that there will be significant adverse effect on public health, safety, and welfare; or (4) that there will be significant adverse effect on the conservation of pub- lic and private water supplies; or (5) that there will be significant ad- verse effect on wildlife or fresh water, estuarine or marine fisheries. In the absence of such findings, a permit shall be granted. 317 Section 113-230 permits the issuance of an order prohibiting or regulating the filling or alteration of coastal wetlands "for the purpose of promoting the public safety, health, and welfare, and protecting public and private property, [and] wildlife and marine fisheries."'318 Each of these