NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] The preceding discussion focused on the legal definitions of marshland and navigable waters for purposes of determining the validity of Board deeds. The distinction to be drawn between marsh and submerged land under navigable waters for State deeds issued today may be different from that drawn for Board deeds. Since 1959 the Department of Administration (DOA) has exercised con- trol over all state-owned lands. The pertinent governing legislation provides a broad definition of "navigable waters." North Carolina General Statutes section 146-64 specifies that" 'State lands'.. . specifically includes all vacant and unap- propriated lands, swamplands, [and] submerged lands"; that "'[s]ubmerged lands' means State lands which lie beneath [a]ny navigable waters within the boundaries of this State"; and that " '[n]avigable waters' means all waters which are navigable in fact." 233 According to the North Carolina Supreme Court, wa- ters that are navigable in fact have "[t]he capability of being used for purposes of trade and travel in the usual and ordinary modes."'234 "'If water is