NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] This argument, however, is subject to one major complica- tion. In 1959, when the general assembly revised and recodified the statutes dealing with State lands, it enacted section 146-68, which states: "The provi- sions of G.S. 1-35, 1-36 and 1-37 are made applicable to this Chapter.' 277 Be- cause Chapter 146 applies to all State lands and includes a subchapter on submerged lands, this section opens the door to the argument that, at least since 1959, title may be acquired by adverse possession to all categories of State- owned land. Third, section 1-45 of the North Carolina General Statutes bars any person or corporation from acquiring an "exclusive right to any part of a public road, 27 8 street. . . or public way of any kind" by reason of any occupation, encroach- ment, or obstruction of it.