NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] First, this position inter- prets the provision as meaning that the general assembly believed titles to regu- larly flooded estuarine marshland, predicated on Board deeds, were invalid;40 thus, it was free to condition deed validation on a reservation of public trust rights. Yet, as this Article will show, the Board of Education had the power to

34. The pertinent portion of the amendment to N.C. GEN. STAT. § 146-20.1(a) (Supp. 1985) reads: All conveyances of swamplands, including regularly flooded estuarine marshlands, that have previously been made by the Literary Fund, the North Carolina Literary Board, or the State Board of Education are declared valid, and the person to whom the convey- ance was made or his successor in title is declared to have title to the marshland. 35. See infra note 39. 36. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 146-20.1 (Supp. 1985). 37. Id. 38. Act of May 30, 1985, ch. 278, 1985 N.C. Adv. Legis.