NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] In the absence of such findings, a permit shall be granted. 317 Section 113-230 permits the issuance of an order prohibiting or regulating the filling or alteration of coastal wetlands "for the purpose of promoting the public safety, health, and welfare, and protecting public and private property, [and] wildlife and marine fisheries."'318 Each of these statutes is subject to the consti- tutional3 19 and statutory 320 limitation that the State may not take private prop- erty through the denial of a permit or the issuance of such an order without compensating the property owner.