NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] statute was intended to take precedence over and to qualify the operation of any statute that bars the State from asserting its right and title to such public land.279 A number of cases have referred to navi- gable waters as constituting "public highways";280 thus, lands underlying such waters arguably come within the purview of section 1-45. Assuming that it was or has become theoretically possible to acquire title to estuarine marshes and other submerged land by adverse possession, it does not necessarily follow that persons asserting titles based on adverse possession will be successful. Section 146-79 provides: In all controversies and suits for any land to which the State. . . shall be a party, the title to such lands shall be taken and deemed to be in the State. . . until the other party shall show that he has a good and 2 81 valid title to such lands in himself. When claimants assert title based on adverse possession, they bear the burden of

("[P]roperty held by the state or any political subdivision in trust for public use cannot be gained by adverse possession."); O'Neill v.