NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] Id. at G-8. The House Committee sent the draft to legislative drafting, where it appears the Act was retitled "An Act To Validate Conveyances Of Certain Marshlands By The State." Telephone con- versation with Daniel McLawhorn, Assistant Attorney General of the State of North Carolina, En- vironmental Section (Nov. 24, 1985). Certain language in the body of the statute was also changed and all references to confirming titles were eliminated. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 146-20.1(a) (Supp. 1985) was revised to read: "(a) Validation.-All conveyances of swamplands, including regularly flooded estuarine marshlands. . . are declared valid." Arguably, the language change was cosmetic and did not represent any underlying assumption of the general assembly that the titles were invalid and required validation.