NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] Section 47B-3 lists thirteen groups of rights that are not affected or extinguished by the Act. Although the section does not specifi- cally mention public trust rights, three of the exceptions are at least peripherally relevant and should be examined. First, section 47B-3(1) exempts "[r]ights, estates, interests, claims or charges disclosed by and defects inherent in the muniments of title of which such 30-year chain of record title is formed."'250 The Board of Education could not convey valid title to submerged land under navigable waters; 251 thus, it is arguable that when an instrument constituting a link in the chain of title is a Board deed or refers to the fact that the title being conveyed is founded on a Board deed, there is a