In the United States Court of Federal Claims No. 12-432 T
[…] Further, defendant argues that whether the Secretary of the Treasury (the Secretary) properly applied overpayment credits under I.R.C. § 6402--an issue that defendant characterizes as “plaintiff’s basis for the suit”--“is a matter entirely entrusted to the discretion of the Secretary.” Def.’s Reply 1-2; cf. Compl. ¶ 1 (describing the cause of action as arising “due to Defendant’s failure to properly credit prior year overpayments as it was instructed to do pursuant to [I.R.C.] § 6402”). Nevertheless, defendant contends that the Tax Court retains jurisdiction under I.R.C. § 6512(b)(4) to hear a claim that a plaintiff made an overpayment as a result of an alleged improperly applied credit. See Def.’s Reply 11-12; see also I.R.C. § 6512(b)(4) (“The Tax Court shall have no jurisdiction under this subsection to restrain or review any credit or reduction made by the Secretary under section 6402.”). Defendant relies on Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc. v.