In the United States Court of Federal Claims No. 12-432 T
[…] Nevertheless, plaintiff argues that its present claim should not be barred by I.R.C. § 6512(a) because of the exception described in I.R.C. § 6512(a)(2) for amounts collected in excess of an amount computed in accordance with a final decision of the Tax Court. See Pl.’s Resp. 16. Plaintiff contends that this “exception could arguably apply” given that the IRS collected the full $383,733 tax deficiency determined by the Tax Court plus

12 the $432,280 in interest and penalties at issue here. See id. (citing Def.’s Exs. 1 (TY 2005 certificate of assessment), 7 (T.C. Decision)). Plaintiff’s argument is misplaced.

The provision cited by plaintiff exempts from the litigation bar contained in I.R.C. § 6512(a) “any amount collected in excess of an amount computed in accordance with [a] decision of the Tax Court which has become final.” I.R.C. § 6512(a)(2).