In the United States Court of Federal Claims No. 12-432 T
[…] See id. Penalties and interest paid prior to the Tax Court decision cannot be said to have been “collected in excess” of the remaining $383,743 balance determined by the Tax Court. Cf. I.R.C. § 6512(a)(2).

In addition, to the extent that plaintiff can be understood to argue that failure-to- pay penalties “are not ‘tax’” pursuant to I.R.C. § 6665(b), cf. Pl.’s Resp. 11 (arguing that, because failure-to-pay penalties “are not ‘tax’ . . . the Tax Court does not have jurisdiction to adjudicate them”), 21-23 (similar), and therefore are not subject to subject to the bar in I.R.C. § 6512(a), plaintiff is mistaken. Section 6665(b) states that failure-to- pay penalties are not treated as tax only “[f]or purposes of subchapter B of chapter 63 (relating to deficiency procedures[)].” I.R.C. § 6665(b). “Section 6512, however, is not part of subchapter B of chapter 63.” Judge v. Comm’r, 88 T.C. 1175, 1183 (1987), acq. 1988-2 C.B. 1. For matters outside of subchapter B of chapter 63 of the Internal Revenue Code, failure-to-pay penalties are treated as tax. Cf. id.