In the United States Court of Federal Claims No. 12-432 T
[…] Ex. B (notice of partial disallowance) 22. Plaintiff contends that the notice of partial disallowance “recognized Plaintiff’s right to bring a separate action before the Court of [Federal] Claims with respect to these refund claims for interest and [failure-to-pay] penalties.” Pl.’s Resp. 10.

Defendant argues that I.R.C. § 6512(a) is applicable and bars plaintiff’s present claim because plaintiff received a notice of deficiency for the 2005 tax year and timely filed a petition with the Tax Court seeking a redetermination with respect to the notice of deficiency. Def.’s Mot. 5; cf. I.R.C. § 6512(a) (providing that, when a taxpayer files a petition in the Tax Court in response to a notice of deficiency, “no credit or refund of income tax for the same taxable year . . . in respect of which the Secretary has determined the deficiency shall be allowed or made and no suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of

7 The court notes that, although not cited by plaintiff specifically, see Pl.’s Resp. 20 (citing Montana v. United States, 440 U.S. 147, 164 (1979)), plaintiff may have intended to rely on footnote eleven of Montana v.