Journal of Intellectual Property Law
[…] court's decision that standing could not be granted to a third party requester who had sued the PTO to revoke a reexamination certificate and reopen the reexamination proceeding since the Patent Act accorded no rights to a third party requester after the initial request for reexamination.8 5 The Federal Circuit concluded that two key reexamination limits indicated that Congress did not accord procedural standing to third parties under the Patent Act. 6 First, once the third party requester initiated a reexamination, the requester could not participate throughout the rest of the proceedings. 7 Second, the third

83 35 U.S.C. § 301 (2000) ("Any person at any time may cite to the Office in writing prior art consisting of patents or printed publications which that person believes to have a bearing on the of any claim of a particular patent."); 35 U.S.C. § 311(a) (2004) ("Any third party requester at any time may file a request for interpartesreexamination by the Office of a patent on the basis of any prior art cited under the provisions of section 301."). 14 35 U.S.C. § 315(b)(1) (2000) ("[A third party requester] may appeal under