Journal of Intellectual Property Law
[…] 83 35 U.S.C. § 301 (2000) ("Any person at any time may cite to the Office in writing prior art consisting of patents or printed publications which that person believes to have a bearing on the of any claim of a particular patent."); 35 U.S.C. § 311(a) (2004) ("Any third party requester at any time may file a request for interpartesreexamination by the Office of a patent on the basis of any prior art cited under the provisions of section 301."). 14 35 U.S.C. § 315(b)(1) (2000) ("[A third party requester] may appeal under the provisions of section 134, and may appeal under the provisions of sections 141 through 144, with respect to any final decision favorable to the patentability of any original or proposed amended or new claim of the patent...."). Third-party requesters cannot initiate a de novo civil action in the district court. See 35 U.S.C. § 141 (2005). 8- 882 F.2d 1570, 1571 (Fed. Cir. 1989). s6 Id. at 1573-74. 87 Id. This argument is supported by two other cases. See Boeing Co. v.