FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION WASHINGTON, D.C. 20463
[…] First Gen. Counsel Rep. at n. 21. But it cannot be the exclusive test for what press activity qualifies as "legitimate press activity" under the press exemption statute and Free Press Clause of the Constitution. MUR 6952 (Fox News Network. LLC) Statement of Reasons Page 14 of 16

that their selection criteria determine the participants, and that the criteria were not designed to result in the selection of certain pre-chosen participants. Section 110.13 thus requires that debate sponsors "use pre-established objective criteria to. determine which candidates may participate, in [the] debate." As explained below, the record indicates that FOx.News's .selection criteria were both pre-established and objective.