NEW YORK CITY LOFT BOARD
[…] OPINION:

The first section of this opinion (Part I) sets forth the law and rules applicable to hardship applications. The second section (Part II) analyzes the infeasible costs portion of the owner’s application. The third section (Part III) analyzes the adverse impact portion of the owner’s application. Then, because we find a hardship under the infeasible costs analysis, the fourth section of the opinion (Part IV) establishes the appropriate remedy for the hardship.

I. The Applicable Statute and Regulations

Pursuant to section 285(2) of the Multiple Dwelling Law (“MDL”), an owner of an interim multiple dwelling may apply to the Loft Board for a hardship exemption from Article 7-C, provided that he demonstrates that "obtaining a ...residential certificate of occupancy would cause an unjustifiable hardship either because: (i) it would cause an unreasonably adverse impact on a nonresidential 86 conforming use tenant within the building or, (ii) the cost of compliance renders...residential conversion infeasible." See also the Loft Board's Hardship Regulations, 29 RCNY §2-03(b). The standard for determining whether an unreasonably adverse impact has occurred is "whether residential conversion would necessitate displacement" of the nonresidential tenant. Id.