IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS WESTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI
[…] From the amounts made available to carry out this section for any fiscal

year, the Secretary may reserve not more than $3,000,000 to award grants

of not more than $250,000 on a competitive basis to State educational

agencies that propose a consortium arrangement with another State or

appropriate entity that the Secretary determines, pursuant to criteria that the

secretary shall establish, will improve the delivery of services to migratory

children whose education is interrupted.

4 4 U.S.C. § 112(a) provides:

The consent of Congress is hereby given to any two or more States to enter

into agreements or compacts for cooperative effort and mutual assistance in

the prevention of crime and the enforcement of their respective criminal

laws and policies, and to establish such agencies, joint or otherwise, as they

may deem desirable for making effective such agreements or compacts.

15

Next, the EZ Pass and K-Tag agreements, cited by Defendants at page 20 and 21 of their brief, are both toll collection programs that function through agreement between multiple states and agencies.