ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON CIVIL RULES
[…] A judge who must discard 223 favored practices may be less efficient when forced to operate 224 under a new national practice. And local practices are hardy 225 things — whether viewed as flowers or weeds, a new national rule 226 may trim them but will not eradicate them. 227 The entrenched tradition of transsubstantivity presents a 228 more significant challenge to using the Rules Enabling Act to 229 establish a uniform national rule that applies only to social 230 security review actions. Section 2072(a) provides: “The Supreme 231 Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice 232 and procedure * * * for cases in the United States district 233 courts * * *.” Section 2072(b) admonishes: “Such rules shall not 234 abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right.” Does a social 235 security-only rule qualify as a “general” rule?