Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] a. The authorized State handicapped license plate.

b. An apparently valid handicapped license plate issued by another state.

c. A valid handicapped parking permit.

NOTE: In order to enforce handicapped parking regulations, the designated space/ zone must be identified by a handicapped parking sign that conforms to applicable state and federal regulations (as described in NRS §18-1737). The sign must be posted “above ground and immediately adjacent to and visible from each stall or space, including access aisles…”

2. Handicapped parking permit applications and handicapped license plate applications may be obtained from the Nebraska Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) web site.

a. The permanent handicapped parking permit indicates the permit holder has a permanent medical condition.