S. Hrg. 116–432 REAUTHORIZING HEA: ADDRESSING CAMPUS SEXUAL ASSAULT AND ENSURING STUDENT SAFETY AND RIGHTS
[…] Whenever possible, the recipient must provide the students with notice and an opportunity to be heard prior to imposing the interim measures. Under exigent circumstances, the recipient may provide the parties with notice and an opportunity to be heard promptly after imposing the interim measures. 6. The Proposed Rule’s Provision on Informal Resolution Should Be Modified to Ensure Participation is Not Coerced, and Students Maintain the Right to Access a Formal Process. § 106.45(b)(6) Proposed Rule § 106.45(b)(6) provides that “the recipient may facilitate an informal resolution process, such as mediation, that does not involve a full investigation and adjudication,” and outlines a notice requirement regarding the allegations, nature of the informal resolution process, and the consequences.55 The Proposed Rule also states that if there are “circumstances under which [the informal resolution process] precludes the parties from resuming a formal complaint