S. Hrg. 116–432 REAUTHORIZING HEA: ADDRESSING CAMPUS SEXUAL ASSAULT AND ENSURING STUDENT SAFETY AND RIGHTS
[…] Survivors with PTSD, as well as survivors with other disabilities, have the right to request accommodations under Section 504184 and the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA),185 and elementary and secondary students have accommodation rights under the Individuals with Disabilities in Education Act (IDEA).186 These disability accommodations include the right to answer questions in writing or through a neutral school employee instead of being subjected to live cross-examination by their assailant’s advisor. By denying institutions

179 See proposed § 106.45(b)(3)(vii) (“If a party or witness does not submit to cross-examination at the hearing, the decision- maker must not rely on any statement of that party or witness in reaching a determination regarding responsibility.”). 180 Liberty University Letter, supra note 146, at 5. 181 Goss, 419 U.S. at 583. See also Coplin, 903 F. Supp. at 1383; Fellheimer, 869 F. Supp. at 247. 182 The Department cites to one case, Doe v. Baum, 903 F.3d 575, 581 (6th Cir. 2018) to support its proposed cross-examination requirement.