S. Hrg. 116–432 REAUTHORIZING HEA: ADDRESSING CAMPUS SEXUAL ASSAULT AND ENSURING STUDENT SAFETY AND RIGHTS
[…] For example, if a college or graduate student told their professor, residential advisor, or teaching assistant that they had been raped by another student or by a professor or other university employee, the university would have no obligation to help them. If an elementary or secondary school student told a non-teacher school employee they trust—such as a guidance counselor, teacher aide, playground supervisor, athletics coach, bus driver, cafeteria worker, or school resource officer—that they

91 83 Fed. Reg. at 61464, 61484. See also proposed § 106.6(d)(1), which states that nothing in Title IX requires a school to “[r]estrict any rights that would otherwise be protected from government action by the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.” 92 See Grossman & Brake, supra note 90 (“There is no legitimate First Amendment or academic freedom protection afforded to unwelcome sexual conduct that creates a hostile educational environment.”). 93 2001 Guidance, supra note 59. 94 393 U.S. 503, 513, 514 (1969). 95 Proposed § 106.30. 96 This