S. Hrg. 116–432 REAUTHORIZING HEA: ADDRESSING CAMPUS SEXUAL ASSAULT AND ENSURING STUDENT SAFETY AND RIGHTS
[…] education; and (iv) a recipient may not refer a complaint to law enforcement for the purpose of delaying the recipient’s own Title IX investigation. 4. The Provision for Access to Evidence Not Used in the Proceeding Should Make Clear That Irrelevant and Privileged Information is Not Subject to Disclosure. § 106.45(b)(3)(viii) As the Department recognizes in the Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, “[t]o maintain a transparent process, the parties need a complete understanding of the evidence obtained by the recipient and how a determination regarding responsibility is made.”92 Thus, Proposed Rule § 106.45(b)(3)(viii) “would require recipients to provide both parties an equal opportunity to inspect and review any evidence obtained as part of the investigation that is directly related to the allegations raised in a formal complaint, including evidence upon which the recipient does not intend to rely in making a determination regarding responsibility.”93 The Proposed Rule appropriately reflects that transparency regarding both evidence and procedure is a necessary component of any fair adjudicative proceeding.