S. Hrg. 116–432 REAUTHORIZING HEA: ADDRESSING CAMPUS SEXUAL ASSAULT AND ENSURING STUDENT SAFETY AND RIGHTS
[…] VerDate Sep 11 2014 10:45 May 07, 2021 Jkt 000000 PO 00000 Frm 00259 Fmt 6633 Sfmt 6621 S:\DOCS\41394.TXT MICAH HELPN-012 with DISTILLER 85025.eps 254

against the other is not equitable. This proposed presumption is also in significant tension with proposed § 106.45(b)(1)(ii), which states that “credibility determinations may not be based on a person’s status as a complainant” or “respondent.”

The proposed rules would require live cross-examination by the other party’s advisor of choice in higher education and would permit it in elementary and secondary schools.