S. Hrg. 116–432 REAUTHORIZING HEA: ADDRESSING CAMPUS SEXUAL ASSAULT AND ENSURING STUDENT SAFETY AND RIGHTS
[…] 321 Mills, 741 N.Y.S.2d at 591 (“the Court of Appeals has defined substantial evidence as ‘less than a preponderance of the evidence …’” but “we are unconvinced that use of the competent and substantial evidence standard risks an erroneous deprivation of the student's liberty and property interests”); Christine Ver Ploeg, Terminating Public School Teachers for Cause Under Minnesota Law, 31 WM. MITCHELL L. REV. 303, 313 (2004) (“substantial and competent evidence” standard is “typically viewed as less burdensome than the ‘preponderance’ standard”). 322 Cal. Educ. Code § 67386(3) (requiring all institutions of higher education that accept state financial assistance to provide that “the standard used in determining whether the elements of the complaint against the accused have been demonstrated is the preponderance of the evidence”). 323 Kan. Stat.