S. Hrg. 116–432 REAUTHORIZING HEA: ADDRESSING CAMPUS SEXUAL ASSAULT AND ENSURING STUDENT SAFETY AND RIGHTS
[…] RESOURCES AND PROCEDURES FOR STUDENTS 9–10 (2014), https://hls.harvard.edu/content/uploads/ 2015/07/HLSTitleIXProcedures150629.pdf. 81 Proposed Rule, 83 Fed. Reg. at 61,498. 82 See FED. R. EVID. 804(b)(3).

VerDate Sep 11 2014 10:45 May 07, 2021 Jkt 000000 PO 00000 Frm 00141 Fmt 6633 Sfmt 6621 S:\DOCS\41394.TXT MICAH HELPN-012 with DISTILLER 85228.eps 136

Defend Against Criminal Prosecution and the Complainant’s Access to Interim Measures. § 106.45(b)(1)(iv) Proposed Rule § 106.45(b)(1)(v) states that a recipient must resolve Title IX grievance complaints and appeals within a reasonably prompt timeframe, but “allows for the temporary delay of the grievance process or the limited extension of timeframes for good cause with written notice to the complainant and the respondent of the delay or extension and the reasons for the action. Good cause may include considerations such as the absence of the parties or witnesses, concurrent law enforcement activity, or the need for language assistance or accommodation of disabilities.”83 This is an important safeguard but does not go far enough to protect respondents’ and complainants’ rights. The Proposed Rule allows recipients to delay proceedings due to concurrent law enforcement activity.