S. Hrg. 116–432 REAUTHORIZING HEA: ADDRESSING CAMPUS SEXUAL ASSAULT AND ENSURING STUDENT SAFETY AND RIGHTS
[…] In contrast, the process of administrative enforcement requires enforcement agencies such as OCR to make schools aware of potential Title IX violations and to seek voluntary corrective action before pursuing fund termination or other enforcement mechanisms.”); see also Brief for the United States as Amicus Curiae, Davis v. Monroe Cty. Bd. of Educ., 526 U.S. 629 (1999) (No. 97-843). 17 20 U.S.C. § 1682 (1972) (“[N]o such action shall be taken until the department or agency concerned has advised the appropriate person or persons of the failure to comply with the requirement and has determined that compliance cannot be secured by voluntary means.”).

VerDate Sep 11 2014 10:45 May 07, 2021 Jkt 000000 PO 00000 Frm 00121 Fmt 6633 Sfmt 6621 S:\DOCS\41394.TXT MICAH HELPN-012 with DISTILLER 8528.eps 116