S. Hrg. 116–432 REAUTHORIZING HEA: ADDRESSING CAMPUS SEXUAL ASSAULT AND ENSURING STUDENT SAFETY AND RIGHTS
[…] Code Ann. § 23.1-806). 317 Letter from State Legislators to Ass’t Sec’y Kenneth L. Marcus at 2 (Jan. 25, 2019), https://nwlc- ciw49tixgw5lbab.stackpathdns.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/01/State-Legislator-Comment-Letter-1.25.pdf. 318 Letter from Members of New York State Legislature to Sec’y DeVos (Jan. 28, 2019), available at https://www.nystateofpolitics.com/2019/01/rozic-organizes-push-against-title-ix-changes/. 319 Comment from Council of District of Columbia to Sec’y Elisabeth DeVos (Jan. 30, 2019), submitted via regulations.gov. 320 Cal. Educ. Code § 48918(h) (“A decision of the governing board of the school district to expel shall be supported by substantial evidence showing that the pupil committed any of the acts enumerated in Section 48900,” including “an allegation of committing or attempting to commit a sexual assault … or to commit a sexual battery”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 72-6116(a)(8) (student suspension of more than 10 days must be “based on substantial evidence”); Bd. of Educ. of City Sch. Dist. of City of New York v. Mills, 741 N.Y.S.2d 589, 591 (App.