S. Hrg. 116–432 REAUTHORIZING HEA: ADDRESSING CAMPUS SEXUAL ASSAULT AND ENSURING STUDENT SAFETY AND RIGHTS
[…] Given that most schools already use the preponderance standard in student Title IX proceedings, many of them would be forced to change their procedures—hardly the “flexibility” that the Department claims it wishes to provide. 236 See 34 C.F.R. § 106.51 (“A recipient shall not enter into a contractual or other relationship which directly or indirectly has the effect of subjecting employees or students to discrimination….). 237 83 Fed. Reg. at 61477. 238 For example, 34 percent of college students who are sexually assaulted drop out of school. Mengo & Black, supra note 30, at 234, 244.