NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] 69. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.141(c)(1)(i) (2019). The regulation states that “[w]here toilet facilities will not be used by women, may be provided instead of water closets, except that the number of water closets in such cases shall not be reduced to less than 2/3 of the minimum specified.” Id. § 1910.141(c)(1)(i) tbl.J-1 n.1 70. The regulation defines a water closet as “a toilet facility maintained within a toilet room for the purpose of both defecation and urination and which is flushed with water.” Id. § 1910.141(a)(2). 71. The bathrooms reflect similar standards.