EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS TECHNICAL TOPICS
[…] One issue considered by the court was whether the residents were students within the meaning of § 210(a)(10) of the Act and thus excluded from coverage under Minnesota’s § 218 agreement. The SSA asserted that the purpose of the stipends paid to the residents was primarily compensatory and therefore the purpose of the relationship must have been primarily to earn a livelihood. In addition, the SSA cited Social Security Ruling 78-3, which sets forth SSA position that resident physicians are not “students” for purposes of the student services exclusion under § 210(a)(10) of the Act.

In rejecting the SSA’s arguments, the court cited 20 C.F.R. § 404.1028(c), which provides that “[w]hether you are a student for purposes of this section depends on your relationship with your employer. If your main purpose is pursuing a course of study rather than earning a livelihood, we consider you to be a student and your work is not considered employment.” Thus, the court held that it was not determinative that the stipends are paid for services performed; rather, the critical inquiry is the nature of the relationship between the University and the medical residents.5 The court also rejected SSR 78-3 because its “bright-line rule” is inconsistent