Case 2:19-cv-02407-CMR Document 106 Filed 11/01/19 Page 1 of 538
[…] SDCL 37-1-14.3, in addition to imposition of costs and reasonable attorney fees, the recovery for

actual damages shall be increased to three times the damages sustained. These remedies are

cumulative and not exclusive. SDCL 37-1-20.

1690. The Attorney General is entitled to bring an action, by means of statute and

common law, in the name of South Dakota, as parens patriae, on behalf of the natural persons

residing in the State of South Dakota for threefold the total of monetary damages arising from

the aforementioned intentional conduct, costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees. SDCL 37-1-23,

37-1-24, 37-1-32.

1691. Pursuant to SDCL 37-24-6 it is a deceptive act or practice for any person to

“knowingly act, use, or employ any deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false

promises, or misrepresentation or to conceal, suppress, or omit any material fact in connection

with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise, regardless of whether any person has in fact

463 Case 2:19-cv-02407-CMR Document 106 Filed 11/01/19 Page 479 of 538

been misled, deceived, or damaged thereby…”

1692. The aforementioned practices by Defendants amount to deceptive acts or practices

which entitle the Attorney General to seek injunctive relief and civil penalties in the amount of

up to two-thousand dollars ($2,000.00) per violation, costs, reasonable attorney’s fees and