STATE ACQUISITION OF INTERESTS IN INDIAN LAND: AN OVERVIEW
[…] See COHEN, supra note 10, at 521. Whether Congress has consented to the exercise of state eminent 1982] INTERESTS IN INDIAN LAND

Congress has authorized states to condemn tribal lands in specific circumstances, it has not subjected tribal lands to the general state power of eminent domain, with the temporary exception of the lands of the Pueblo Indians in New Mexico.43 With respect to allotted lands, however, Congress has enacted a general state con- demnation provision. Under section 3 of the 1901 Indian Ap- propriations Act, now section 357 of Title 25 of the United States Code, Congress provided that: "Lands allotted in severalty to In- dians may be condemned for any public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where located in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned, and the money awarded as damages shall be paid to the allottee. '"44 Section 357 is a general grant of federal authorization, permit- ting state condemnation of allotted lands "for any public pur- pose." 45 Also found in Title 25 of the United States Code are