STATE ACQUISITION OF INTERESTS IN INDIAN LAND: AN OVERVIEW
[…] tribes organized under the Indian Reorganization Act, the necessity of obtaining tribal consent appears to be also required by 25 U.S.C. § 476 (1976), which pro- vides, in pertinent part, as follows: In addition to all powers vested in any Indian tribe or tribal council by existing law, the constitution adopted by said tribe shall also vest in such tribe or its tribal council the following rights and powers: ... to prevent the sale, disposition, , or encum- brance of tribal lands, interests in lands, or other tribal assets without the consent of the tribe... However, the applicability of 25 U.S.C. § 476 to rights-of-way has been questioned in light of 25 U.S.C. § 463(4) (1976), which states that "[n]othing herein contained shall restrict the granting or use of permits for easements or rights-of-way; or ingress or egress over the lands for all proper and lawful purposes." See Plains Elec. Generation & Transmission Coop., Inc. v. Pueblo of Laguna, 542 F.2d 1375, 1380 n.4 (10th Cir. 1976).