STATE ACQUISITION OF INTERESTS IN INDIAN LAND: AN OVERVIEW
[…] The rationale of 100.95 Acres, however, applies to "any interest" in AMERICAN INDIAN LA W REVIEW [Vol. 10 demning authority to proceed under the administrative regula- tions (with their accompanying consent requirements) for obtain- ing rights-of-way across tribal lands. The only apparent restric- tion placed upon such conveyances is that they must be approved by the Secretary of the Interior.'70

land conveyed to the tribe, and hence appears to apply to any valid , no matter how contingent or remote. 170. 25 C.F.R. § 152.22 (1983) provides that "[t]rust or restricted lands ... or any in- terest therein, may not be conveyed without the approval of the Secretary." The approval may also be made by an authorized representative of the Secretary acting under delegated authority. 25 C.F.R. § 152.1(a) (1983). See Nebraska Public Power Dist. v. 100.95 Acres, 719 F.2d 956, 961 (8th Cir. 1983) (Bureau of Indian Affairs is authorized to approve con- veyances).