Hofstra Law Review
[…] Contra Peter D. Salins, Toward a Permanent Housing Problem, 85 PUB. INTEREST 22 (1986). 15. MALLACH, supra note 14, at 9 ("In essence, the household that in 1965 had a choice of housing from among the substantial majority of new units on the market, was limited to a relatively small number by 1978, and was more or less completely locked out of the market by 1981."). 16. CALIFoRNIA COALITON FOR RURAL HOUSING, LOCAL PROGRESS IN MEETING THE Low INCOME HOUSING CHALLENGE 1 (1990). 17. Id. 18. See, e.g., N.Y. PRIV. Hous. FIN. LAW § 1106 (McKinney 1991) ("[T]here is a serious shortage of decent affordable housing in the state for persons of low income."). 19. R. ALLEN HAYS, THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AND URBAN HOUSING 58-77 (1985). 20. Id. at 63; see also MALLACH, supra note 14, at 9; Gregory M. Fox & Barbara Rosenfeld Davis, Density Bonus Zoning to Provide Low and Moderate Cost Housing, 3 HASTINGS CONsT. L.Q. 1015, 1017-19 (1976); Stockman, supra