Hofstra Law Review
[…] Township of Mount Laurel, 456 A.2d 390, 415 (NJ. 1983) [hereinafter Mount Laurel II] (imposing an affirmative obligation on many municipalities to use government subsidies together with other zoning techniques to provide incentives which would assure the development of affordable housing); Southern Burlington County NAACP v. Township of Mount Laurel, 336 A.2d 713, 724 (NJ. 1975) [hereinafter Mount Laurel 1]. 13. Mount Laurel II, 456 A.2d at 415; Mount Laurel 1, 336 A.2d at 724. 14. See generally CAL. GOv'T CODE § 65913 (West 1994) ("[T]here exists a severe shortage of affordable housing, especially for persons and families of low and moderate in- come."); ALAN MALLACH, INCLUSIONARY HOUSING PROGRAMS: POLICIES AND PRACTICES 4 (1984) ("Studies and publications on the subject of housing appeared in which the word 'crisis' became more and more prominent."); Paul K. Stockman, Note, Anti-Snob Zoning in : Assessing One Attempt at Opening the