University of Dayton
[…] lxxix See id.

lxxxi Naomi Harlin Goodno, Cyberstalking, A New Crime: Evaluating the Effectiveness of Current State and Federal Laws, 72 Mo. L. Rev. 125, 134-135 (2007) (notes omitted). For threats as a soft “harm,” offense see supra note lxxv.

lxxxii Vernon’s Ann. Mo. Stat. § 565.225. The Missouri statute does not define “emotional distress,” but other statutes do. The Michigan stalking statute, for example, defines it as “significant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional treatment or counseling.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.411h(1)(b). The Michigan statute is very similar to the Missouri statute. It criminalizes stalking, which it defines as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, . . ., harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, . . . harassed, or molested.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.411h(1)(d) See also Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.411h(2) (stalking is a crime). It then defines “harassment” as “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.411h(1)(c) lxxxiii See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-9-111(b)(III); D.C. St. § 22-404(b); Fl. Stat. Ann. § 784.048; Idaho Code § 18-7906(1)(a); La. Stat. Ann. § 14:40.2(A); Mont. Code § 45-5-220(1); 21 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 1173; 18 Pa. Cons. Stat.