Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] In order to give right holders an incentive not only to register but first of all to make their decision, copyright law should not award statutory damages and attorney's fees for any infringement of copyright unless the right holder notifies the competent authority that she does not want her work to be shared in p2p networks.3" One could additionally think about limiting the streamlined enforcement system as proposed by Lemley and Reese 5 to this category of works.

303. See supra Part V.B.2.b. 304. This proposal is modeled on 17 U.S.C. § 412(2) (2000), which reads: In any action under this title, other than an action brought for a violation of the rights of the author under section 106A (a) or an action instituted under section 411 (b), no award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be made for ... (2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work. For the background of this provision and its relationship to obligations under the Berne Convention, see Goldstein, supra note 69, at § 3.15. To deny the copyright owner an award of attorney's fees is not an option for jurisdictions where the party defeated in the action is generally required to