DATE: February 26, 2007
[…] Noting that the Forest Service has reduced the intensity of special events, with these additional conditions, implementing guided public access, and planning and providing additional future public CD-083-05, U. S. Forest Service, Revised General Consistency Determination, Brazil Ranch Page 3

access, the modified project, as conditioned, is consistent with the requirements of Section 30213 of the Coastal Act that “Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided,” and of Section 30210 that maximum public access and recreation be provided.