DATE: February 26, 2007
[…] With the above Forest Service commitments including guided hiking opportunities for the general public, combined with the four conditions clarifying when and how access and future planning for access will be undertaken and implemented, the proposed project would be consistent with the public access and recreation requirements of Section 30213 of the Coastal Act that “Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided,” and of Section 30210 that maximum public access and recreation be provided.