DATE: February 26, 2007
[…] This provision will prevent the general consistency determination from having long-term effects and will allow the Commission to review the general consistency determination at the end of five years to determine if conditions have changed. With these considerations, with respect to marine resources, water quality, and environmentally sensitive habitat concerns, the activities would be consistent with the requirements of Sections 30230, 30231, and 30240 to maintain, protect, and restore, where feasible, marine resources and environmentally sensitive habitat.

C. Visual Resources. Section 30251 of the Coastal Act requires that:

The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and long the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. New development in highly scenic areas such as those designated in the California Coastline Preservation and Recreation Plan prepared by the Department of Parks and Recreation and by local government shall be subordinate to the character of its setting.

CD-083-05, U. S. Forest Service, Revised General Consistency Determination, Brazil Ranch Page 21

State Highway Route 1, which runs through the entire seaward portion of the Ranch for a distance of 2.1 miles, is designated both as a State Scenic Highway and a National Scenic Byway.