Before the Federal Communications Commission , DC 20554
[…] SMS also offers the capability for “subscriber interaction with stored information,” consistent with other information services.117 In addition, computers regularly act on the form and content of an SMS message, and SMS messages routinely involve “address translation, protocol conversion [and] billing management.”118 Because wireless broadband Internet access services and SMS services are information services regulated under Title I, the Commission cannot subject them to the proposed Title II common carrier bill shock requirements.

115 47 U.S.C. § 153(44). 116 See, e.g., Comments of CTIA – The Wireless Association®, WC Docket No. 08-7, 32-40 (filed Mar. 14, 2008). “Information service” is defined as a service that provides the “capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available information via telecommunications.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(20). 117 Amendment of Section 64.702 of the Commission‟s Rules and Regulations, Final Decision, 77 FCC 2d 384 ¶ 97 (1980) (Computer II) (prior and subsequent history omitted); United States v. W. Elec. Co., 1998 U.S. Dist.