Before the Federal Communications Commission , DC 20554
[…] Notably, it would require carriers large and small to modify their existing customer notification practices and restructure (or even replace) their billing systems to match a specific regulatory proposal. In addition, many carriers would have to implement extensive network upgrades throughout their service areas. Tens, and possibly hundreds, of millions of dollars in billing system, customer support, and network upgrade costs will be passed on to consumers, as all

3 47 C.F.R. § 54.202(a)(1)(ii)(3) (providing that “[a] commitment by wireless applicants to comply with the Cellular Telecommunications and Internet Association's Consumer Code for Wireless Service will satisfy” the agency’s consumer protection and service quality requirements). - 3 -

regulatory costs are.