Before the Federal Communications Commission , DC 20554
[…] Like Title III, Titles I and II do not provide sufficient authority for the Commission to adopt common carrier “bill shock” requirements for wireless broadband data services and SMS services.

111 See, e.g., WBEN, Inc. v. United States, 396 F.2d 601, 618-19 (2d. Cir. 1968). 112 47 U.S.C. § 316. 113 Id. § 303(b). 114 See, e.g., Allocation of Spectrum Below 5 GHz Transferred from Federal Government Use, First Report and Order and Second Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 10 FCC Rcd 4769, 4791 (1995).

- 39 -

Section 153(44) of the Act provides that a telecommunications carrier shall be treated as a common carrier and therefore regulated under Title II “only to the extent that it is engaged in providing telecommunications services.”115 As noted above, the Commission has already determined that wireless broadband Internet access services are information services regulated under Title I, not telecommunications services regulated under Title II. And as CTIA has previously explained to the Commission, SMS services are also