Fixing Innovation Policy: A Structural Perspective
[…] A (1970). Commentators have argued the rules "were designed to protect broadcasting from the perceived threat presented by early cable television but ended up stifling cable's devel- opment for no good reason." Jonathan Weinberg, Broadcasting and Speech, 81 CAL. L. REV. 1103, 1196 (1993). In 1977, the D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals struck down the rules as outside the FCC's authority. Home Box Office, Inc. v. FCC, 567 F.2d 9, 31-34 (D.C. Cir. 1977). 206 See 47 U.S.C. § 534(a) (2006) ("Each cable operator shall carry, on the cable system of that operator, the signals of local commercial television stations and qualified low power stations 2008] Fixing Innovation Policy sought all of these rules, and the FCC obligingly imposed them.20 7 As the FCC Chairman frankly noted in 1971, the FCC interpreted its public interest mandate to include "protectionism for over-the-air broadcasting. °20 8 Similarly, the FCC frequently supported