Fixing Innovation Policy: A Structural Perspective
[…] At its core, our proposal is for a form of review that is quite com- mon in administrative law-"hard look" review, in which a court con-

250 See supra notes 149-50. 251 With respect to OIRA itself, the question is slightly more difficult as the executive order that currently governs OIRA states that it does not grant judicial review of OIRA's actions (and, relatedly, suggests that OIRA's review is not part of the record before the reviewing court). See Exec. Order No. 12,866, § 10, 58 Fed. Reg. 51,735 (Sept. 30, 1993) ("Nothing in this Executive order shall affect any otherwise available judicial review of agency action. This Executive order is intended only to improve the internal management of the Federal Government and does not create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or equity by a party against the United States, its agencies or instrumentalities, its officers or employees, or any other person.").