Fixing Innovation Policy: A Structural Perspective
[…] See, e.g., Stephen Labaton, Regulators Ease Rules Governing Media Ownership, N.Y. TIMES, June 3, 2003, at Al; Ben Scott, The Politics and Policy of Media Ownership, 53 AM. U. L. REV. 645, 645-59 (2004). 307 As our earlier discussion indicates, the "side" to which the FCC responded was repre- sented by organized groups. Individuals' comments were almost always ignored. 308 See 47 U.S.C. § 902(2)(A)-(B) (2006) (providing the NTIA with the authority to assign spectrum frequencies belonging to the United States); BENJAMIN ET AL., supra note 78, at 57. 309 See 47 U.S.C. § 902(2)(D) (directing the NTIA to "serve as the President's principal adviser on telecommunications policies pertaining to the Nation's economic and technological advancement and to the regulation of the telecommunications industry"). 2008] Fixing Innovation Policy