FILED: APPELLATE DIVISION - 3RD DEPT 04/30/2019 05:04 PM 528026 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 15 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/30/2019
[…] of game statistics that measure how well, comparatively, the contestant selected the

roster of real-world athletes. R. 441, 728, 740. The outcome of a real-world

athletic contest (e.g., which team wins or loses) or even a series of outcomes, does

not determine who wins any licensed fantasy sports contest in New York. R. 441,

728, 740.

III. Under Its Constitutional Authority, the New York Legislature Authorized Interactive Fantasy Sports Contests and Provided for Their Regulation. In relevant part, Article I, section 9 of the New York Constitution provides:

[N]o lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making, or any other kind of gambling, except lotteries operated by the state and the sale of lottery tickets in connection therewith as may be authorized and prescribed by the legislature, . . . except pari-mutuel betting on horse races as may be prescribed by the legislature and from which the state shall derive a reasonable revenue for the support of government, and except casino gambling at no more than seven facilities as authorized and prescribed by the legislature shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state; and the legislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent offenses against any of the provisions 2 of this section.1F

This provision affords the legislature great discretionary authority and

responsibility to enact laws giving it force, including the scope of permissible

2 N.Y. Const., art. 1, § 9.

5

activities. Alone, Article I, section 9 is neither self-defining nor self-executing, a