FILED: APPELLATE DIVISION - 3RD DEPT 04/30/2019 05:04 PM 528026 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 15 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/30/2019
[…] or the sale of or other kind authorization of "...lottery lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making, any

gambling" of (emphasis added). Applying the rule of construction that words used in constitutional

provisions the other should be given their ordiñary meaniñg and not be deemed superfluous, "any

kind" proscription calls for an expansive, not a limited, interpretation of the term "gambling". This

is the descriptions of particularly so where preceding language enumerates differing gambling

current at §225.00 as activities, including bookmaking, which is defined in our Penal Law (9)

bets from members of the public as a "...advañciñg gambling activity by unlawfully accepting

business, rather than in a casual or personal fashion, upon the outcomes of future contingent events".

The commentaries to such statute note that it codified "...the views set forth by the Court of

Appeals" prior to the imposition of the definition Practice defining bookmaking statutory (Domino,

Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law §225.00 at 356). It is