FILED: APPELLATE DIVISION - 3RD DEPT 04/30/2019 05:04 PM 528026 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 15 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/30/2019
[…] the athletes on their sports teams will perform in such events. how fantasy sporting

successful online sports contestants (3) The winnings paid to interactive fantasy come

¹ "Gambling" Penal Law §225 (2) defines as follows: "A person engages in gambling when he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chañce or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he Chance" will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome". A "Contest of is defined at Penal Law §225.00(1): "... any contest, game, gaming scheme or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that therein." skill of the contestants may also be a factor

-3- White, et al. v. Cuomo

Index No.: 5851-16

all sports providers from the entry fees paid by contestants. The online interactive fantasy derive

such their revenue by retaining a portion of entry fees.