FILED: APPELLATE DIVISION - 3RD DEPT 04/30/2019 05:04 PM 528026 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 15 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/30/2019
[…] 2013), abrogated on other grounds by Murphy v. NCAA, 138 S. Ct. 1461 (2018).

In so concluding, it described Humphrey as broadly “holding that fantasy leagues that require an entry fee are not subject to anti-betting and wagering laws,” and Las

Vegas Hacienda as analogously “holding that a ‘hole-in-one’ contest that required an entry fee was a prize contest, not a wager.” Id.

Moreover, Congress recognized the same when it declared that fantasy sports contests are not considered gambling under the Unlawful Internet Gambling

Enforcement Act (“UIGEA”), 31 U.S.C. § 5362(1)(E)(ix) (2006). Congress first defined “bet or wager” – the basis for the substantive prohibitions and penalties under the statute – in terms strikingly similar to the New York statute at issue here:

“staking or risking by any person of something of value upon the outcome of a contest of others, a sporting event, or a game subject to chance, upon an agreement or understanding that the person or another person will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome.” Id. § 5362(1)(A). Congress then specifically clarified that fantasy sports contests involving an entry fee and a prize do not constitute unlawful gambling so long as three criteria are satisfied, similar to those

13

under Chapter 237: (1) prizes are established and announced in advance; (2)