FILED: APPELLATE DIVISION - 3RD DEPT 04/30/2019 05:04 PM 528026 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 15 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/30/2019
[…] Ann. § 2A:40-1 (defining gambling as “[a]ll wagers, bets or stakes made to depend upon any race or game, or upon any gaming by lot or chance, or upon any lot, chance, casualty or unknown or contingent event”) with N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00(2) (“A person engages in gambling when he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome.”).

12

The United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit later endorsed this analysis, articulating a “legal difference between paying fees to participate in fantasy leagues and single-game wagering as contemplated by the [New Jersey]

Sports Wagering Law.” NCAA v.