FILED: APPELLATE DIVISION - 3RD DEPT 04/30/2019 05:04 PM 528026 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 15 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/30/2019
[…] Research Group v. Steingut, 40 NY2d 250, 258 (1976) (hereinafter Steingut). Plaintiffs argue that

"gambling" the Legislature cannot now, by legislation, define to the contrary of its common and

ordinary meaning.

Plaintiffs also argue that Chapter 237 of the Laws of 2016, by its terms, appears to accept

that IFS is gambling, as it requires operators to both enable contestants to exclude themselves from

contests and to prominently list information on their websites concerning assistance for compulsive

play. Plaintiffs note that § 225.00 of the Penal Law defines, for criminal prosecution purposes, a

chance" "contest of as one that depeiids, to a "material degree", upon an "element of chance", and

"gambling" as or defines occurring when a person "stakes risks something of value upon the

outcome of a colitest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence...".

Plaintiffs historical professional enumerate multiple well-known amateur and sporting results to

demonstrate the IFS player impossibility, skill notwithstanding, of any conclusively correct

prediction of such results.

-6- White, et al. v. Cuomo

Index No.: 5851-16